About Maximus

VISITOR VISA (SUBCLASS 600)

Overview

Visitor visa (subclass 600) allows the visa holder to travel to Australia for a short duration for the intended purpose such as recreation, visit an Australian resident family member, medical treatment, business activities.

  • The duration of visit can be for up to 3, 6 or 12 months.
  • The base application charge for this visa may vary depending upon the category and location of the applicant.
  • The applicant can be in or outside Australia when the visa application is lodged.
  • As per the conditions in the visa grant letter, the visa holder might be allowed travel to and from Australia on single or multiple occasions until the visa is valid.

Including family in the application

Every person who intends to travel to Australia as a visitor must apply for an individual visa application. However, a group application can be made.

Visitor visa streams

Visitor visa (subclass 600) can be classified into four streams.

  1. Tourist Stream
    • This stream is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment.
    • For the grant of the visa, the visa applicant must be able to show various aspects which substantiate being a genuine visitor.

General requirements

  • For a prospective visa applicant outside Australia, the application must be made outside Australia. If the visa has been applied outside Australia, the visa applicant must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.
  • The visa applicant must meet health and character requirements. In general, visa medical will be requested if the duration of intended stay is more than 3 months.
  • The visa applicant must have enough funds to support the stay in Australia.
  • Bio-metrics may be required depending on the country of current residence.
  • Meet the requirements of the stream for which the visa has been applied.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q. Why the applicant may be asked to undertake medical examination?

The applicant may be asked to undertake medical examinations if any of the below mentioned conditions applies to the applicant:

  • Intended stay is of more than 3 months.
  • Aged visitors (applicants over 75 years old).
  • Likely to enter a hospital environment, health care environment or a classroom.
  • Likely to work in child care centre.
  • Likely to work as a doctor, dentist, nurse and paramedic (and students of these professions).
  • The health declaration identifies a known health condition.

Q. Who can apply this visa online if applying from offshore?

If the applicant is outside Australia, it should be noted that only certain passport holders can apply for this visa online. If applicant cannot apply online, s/he can lodge a paper application.

Q. Who can apply this visa online if applying from onshore?

If applicant is in Australia s/he can apply for the Tourist stream of the Visitor visa online, provided s/he currently has a valid visa that does not have no further stay (8503) condition imposed.

Q. Can applicant include dependents in this visa?

No, all applicants who intends to travel to Australia as a visitor must apply for an individual visa application. However, a group application can be made if they are travelling together.

“You are very helpful and efficient. They helped me a lot and they are very professional. Good service and good quality. ”

Juan King
Juan KingApplied for professional year

“Thank you for working on my visa over the last couple of months and for quick response when needed. I really appreciate your professional work ”

Max Jenny
Max JennyStudent

ENQUIRE NOW

2 + 3 = ?