About Maximus

IMMIGRATION
POINTS TEST

Points Test for Permanent Residence for Skilled Migrants in Australia

The points test is one of the most important factors for student visa holders to carve their success through the transition towards permanent residence in Australia. It can be extremely confusing, and without the knowledge of which can lead to wrong decisions and missed opportunities.
The points test is applicable for the general skilled migration visas, namely the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189), and Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190). The required threshold for being eligible for the above mentioned visas is 60 points as required by Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). The visa applicants can acquire their points required through any of the criterion that can award points for the visa application process. However, the applicants must have competent English for being eligible for the points tested visas and below age 50 unless exemptions apply (in very limited conditions). Also for the skilled visas, the applicants need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and wait for the invitation by DIBP to apply for these visas. Please also note that the applicants who have submitted EOI and waiting for the invitation by DIBP to apply for the visa have to hold a valid visa before they can apply for further visa.
Below are explanations about how the points system works and how the visa applicants would be able to get the required points for being eligible for the skilled visa applications:
Age
Not less than 18 and under 25: 25 points
Not less than 25 and under 33: 30 points
Not less than 33 and under 40: 25 points
Not less than 40 and under 45: 15 points
English Language (Acceptable English tests are IELTS, OET, CAE, TOEFL iBT, PTE)
Superior English (IELTS each band 8 or equivalent): 20 points
Proficient English (IELTS each band 7 or equivalent): 10 points
Employment Experience
For overseas experience:
Experience for a period of 36 months in the last 10 years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 5 points
Experience for a period of 60 months in the last 10 years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 10 points
Experience for a period of 96 months in the last 10 years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 15 points
For Australian experience:
Experience for a period of 12 months in the last 10 years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 5 points
Experience for a period of 36 months in the last 10 years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 10 points
Experience for a period of 60 months in the last 10 years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 15 points
Experience for a period of 96 months in the last 10 years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 20 points
Educational Qualifications
Award of a doctorate by an Australian or overseas educational institution: 20 points
Award of at least a bachelor degree by an Australian or overseas educational institution: 15 points
Award of a diploma, trade qualification, or attained a qualification/award recognised by the relevant assessing authority for the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation as being suitable for the occupation by an Australian educational institution: 10 points
Australian Professional Year Qualification
Professional year in Australia for a period of 12 months in the last 48 months before the time of invitation to apply for the visa: 5 points
Specialist Educational Qualification (Applies in a field specified by DIBP)
Specialist educational qualification (Masters by research or Doctorate): 5 points
Australian Study Qualification
If the applicant meets the Australian study requirement: 5 points
Credentialed Community Language Qualification
Accreditation at the paraprofessional level or above for interpreting or translating by the National Accreditation Authority for Translation and Interpreters (NAATI): 5 points
Regional Area Study
For an applicant who completed study at an educational institution located in the specified regional area or low-population growth metropolitan areas and lived in that area while studying, and also met the Australian study requirement: 5 points
Partner Skills Qualification
If the spouse or de facto partner of the applicant has a suitable skills assessment for a skilled occupation and has competent English: 5 points
State or Territory Nomination
For an applicant invited by a state or territory for subclass 190 visa: 5 points
Designated Area Sponsorship
For an applicant applying for a subclass 489 visa either through the state nomination or sponsored by an eligible family member: 10 points

PLEASE CALL US ON 0385601984 OR 0402247131 OR SEND EMAIL: INFO@MAXIMUSEDUCATION.COM.AU FOR FURTHER DETAILS TO SPEAK TO OUR IN-HOUSE MIGRATION AGENT

“Thank you for working on my visa over the last couple of months and for quick response when needed. I really appreciate your professional work ”

Max Jenny
Max Jenny Student

“You are very helpful and efficient. They helped me a lot and they are very professional. Good service and good quality. ”

Juan King
Juan KingApplied for professional year

ENQUIRE NOW

4 + 0 = ?